Home      |      General Information     |        Program      |      Travel & Accomodations       |      Contact

Preliminary Program

FRIDAY | May 29, 2020

8:00 - 8:30 AM

Introduction to the surgical treatment of the spastic Upper Limb

8:30 - 10:00 AM

SHOULDER

 

Lecture
The spastic shoulder

 

Dissection
Tenotomy / lengthening of Pectoralis Major, Teres Major, Latissimus dorsi, Subscapularis

10:00 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break

10:30-1:00 PM

ELBOW

 

Lecture
Hyperselective Neurectomy: indications, results + video technique

 

Dissection
Hyperselective Neurectomy: musculo-cutaneous + radial (brachioradialis) nerves
Elbow flexors lengthening
Hyperselective Neurectomy median + ulnar nerves forearm 

1:00 - 2:00 PM

Lunch on site

2:00 - 4:00 PM

FOREARM

 

Lecture
Techniques of lengthening and respective indications

 

Dissections
Forearm muscles lengthening: fractional lengthening, Z lengthening , STP 
Epicondylar release (time permitting)

4:00 - 4:30 PM

Coffee break

4:30 - 6:00 PM 

TENDON TRANSFERS

 

Lecture
Techniques, indications, post-operative regimen of tendon transfers 

 

Dissections
Transfert FCU to Wrist Extensors
PT rerouting
Dorsalization ECU (time permitting)

 

SATURDAY | May 30, 2020

8:30 - 10:30 AM

WRIST ARTHRODESIS

 

Lecture
Indications and technical challenges

 

Dissections
Medio-carpal fusion 
Complete wrist arthrodesis (plate: 2 types)

10:30 - 11:00 AM

Coffee break

11:00 - 1:00 PM

FINGER INTEROSSEI

 

Lecture
Anatomy, diagnostic and etio-pathogeny, techniques and post-operative regimen

 

Dissections
Littler
Proximal tenotomy

1:00 - 2:00 PM

Lunch on site

2:00 - 4:30 PM

THUMB

 

Lecture
Classification, indications and techniques

 

Dissections
Hyperselective Neurectomy median + ulnar thenar motor branches
First web release 
EPL rerouting

4:30 PM

End of the Master Class


Faculty Members

Caroline Leclercq, France, Course chair
Marybeth Ezaki, Scottish Rite Children’s Hospital, Dallas, Tx
Ann Van Heest, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Mn
Michelle James, Shriner’s Hospital, Sacramento, Ca
Scott Kozin, Shriner’s Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa
Scott Oishi, Scottish Rite Children’s Hospital, Dallas, Tx

Course Organizers

Robert A Chase Center for Hand and Upper  Limb Surgery

Paige Fox
Vincent Rod Hentz
Amy Ladd

Course Sponsors

Division of Plastic Surgery, Stanford University
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Stanford University